| Project/Area Number |
11440031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARI Fumikazu Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70036937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu Graduate School of Mathematics, Kyushu University, Professor, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20112302)
SHIRAISHI Masato Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70216183)
KAMIMURA Hideki Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00036906)
FUKUDA Ryouji Faculty of Information Engineering, Oita University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70238492)
EJIMA Toshiaki Faculty of Information Science, Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | on line / recognition of mathematical formula / mathematical symbol / handwritten mathematical formula / 手書き文字 / 数式認識インターフェース / 教育支援システム / Mathematica / 数式構造解析 / オンライン数式認識 / オフライン数式認識 / 文字認識 / チェインコード / 大分類辞書 / ベースライン |
| Research Abstract |
There are many researches about the recognition system of handwriting mathematical formula. But such system has not been realized. The aim of our researches are a research and development of the recognition system of handwriting mathematical formula. In order to recognize mathematical expression exactly, we adopted a recognition method in which a character is recognized and rewritten one by one and automatically. In the recognition method, A handwritten mathematical symbol is rewritten by a clean character which is prepared beforehand and is displayed in appropriate position by considering the relation of horizon, superscript and subscript. By using such method, a correction rate of a recognition of a mathematical expression has been increased. In many cases, there is a correction character between the first candidate character and third candidate character. So in our recognition system, we can choose a corrected character between the first candidate character and the third candidate character. We developed a handwriting recognition system of mathematical formula that recognizes a mathematical formula by hand which is a clean mathematical formula. We shall develop a recognition system that recognizes a subscript of the left-hand side and a matrix and so on. In scientific Journal and society, T_Exare used. Many scientific researchers use T_EX. But teachers of mathematics in high school do not use willingly. Because for them it is difficult to use T_EX. They have to learn command of the T_EX. Therefore Suzuki Laboratory of kyushu University and CAI SYSTE developed and realized mathematical expression editor "Infty". About details, the cite http://www.caisystem.co.jp/infty/ will be referred.