A versatile study of positive solutions to parabolic and elliptic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50087079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10186489)
AIKAWA Hiroaki  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20137889)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90272020)
SHIGA Hiroshige  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
UCHIYAMA Kouhei  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00117566)
志賀 徳造  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60025418)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsparabolic PDE / elliptic PDE / positive solution / Cauchy problem / uniqueness / fundamental solution / perturbation theory / Martin boundary / 楕円形偏微分方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 歪積 / ポテンシャル論
Research Abstract
M.Murata and K.Ishige studied uniqueness of nonnegative solutions of the Cauchy problem to second order parabolic equations on Riemannian manifolds and domains of R^n, and gave a sharp and general sufficient condition for the uniqueness via asymptotic properties at infinity of the equation and manifolds (to appear in Ann. Scuola Normale Sup. Pisa.). This is a simple and general result which unifies all previous results on the uniqueness.
M.Murata investigated the structure of positive solutions of second order elliptic equations in skew product form, and determined the Martin boundary and Martin kernel by exploiting and developping perturbation theory and estimates of fundamental solutions for parabolic equations. This result was reviewed by such experts as Y.Pinchover, A.Grigor'yan, V.Maz'ya, S.Gardiner, and has been submitted.
K.Ishige studied uniqueness of nonnegative solutions of the Dirichlet and Neumann boundary value problems to second order parabolic equations on domains of R^n, and gave sharp sufficient conditions for the uniqueness via asymptotic properties at infinity of the equation and domains. For the Dirichlet problem, he established an optimal uniqueness theorem (Journal of Differential Equations, 158(1999), 251 -290). As for the Neumann problem, he revealed a large difference from the Dirichlet problem and established a uniqueness theorem for domains belonging to a class wider than that for the Dirichlet probelm.