Study of special functions based on representation and invariant theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Toru  Math. Dept., Kyoto University, Associte Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00176728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Masatoshi  Math. Dept., Kobe Univ., Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
MATSUZAWA Junichi  Dept. of technology, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00212217)
NOMURA Takaaki  Math. Dept., Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30135511)
OEHIAI Hiroyuki  Math. Dept. Tokyo Inst. Technology, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90214163)
WAKAYAMA Masato  Graduate School of Math. Kyushu Univ., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40201149)
菊地 克彦  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50283586)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspecial functions / representation theory / invariant theory / invariant differential operations / Copelli identity / hypergeometric functions / determinant / Pfaphan / 群の表現 / 不変式 / 群行列式 / Lie環 / 不偏包絡環 / Poincare Birkhoff-Wittの定理 / 対称群 / 量子群 / リー環 / 普遍包絡環 / 球函数 / パーマネント / Wronski関係式 / 五角数定理
Research Abstract
The main object of the research is to find the group theoretical background behind the world of special functions and to utilize the symonetious for the special functions. Among them the theory of "dual pairs" is the key to our study, which explains many phenomina from the view-point of representation theory and the theory of invariants. We have Capilli type identities, now commtative harnomic oscillatws as the typical investizations where and pains work very well as the griding principle. On the other hand, for the hyprogeinctic from Rons and Pain lene transcendents, we have claified the grop gymmetric behind them. The helps a lot for deeper investigations of these fnctions.
As for the Capelli type identities, we got many interesting formlas including permanets and Pfuffians, not only for the determinants, Furthermore we found some Capelli type identity corresponding to the "group determinant". The invariant theoretic backgroud conneits these identities to some sphenicel functions. There are sort of unification of various objects.