Eigenvolues of random matrices and soliton equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Takahiro  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20243008)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmatrix integral / soliton equations / KP hierarchy / Toda lattice / tau function / Virasoro symmetry / Pfaff lattice / τ(タウ)関数 / 可換常微分作用素環 / 2次元戸田格子 / Calogero-Moser系 / Pfaff格子
Research Abstract
Together with M.Adler and P.van Moerbeke, we studied an integrable system called Pfaff lattice (obtained by imposing certain symmetry condition to the 2-dimensional Toda lattice and restricting the time evolutions to the locus s=-t ; this is a subsystem of the D'_∞-hierarchy of Jimbo and Miwa, and is closely related to the coupled KP hierarchy of Hirota and Kakei), and constructed its tau function, bilinear identity, Fay identities, and a quasiperiodic solution. Combined with the work of Adler, Horozov, van Moerbeke on the Lax representation of the Pfaff lattice, etc., this work shows the general theory of the Pfaff lattice. Symmetric and symplectic matrix integrals give tau functions of the Pfaff lattice. We also studied the Virasoro conditions satisfied by those special solutions.
Together with E.Horozov, we proved that the spectral curve of a rank-1 commutative ring of ordinary differential operators, whose coefficients are rational functions of the independent variable, is a rational curve with only cusps. This refines a similar result of G.Wilson in which the bispectrality of the ring was assumed.