| Project/Area Number |
11440046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Tatsuo Osaka University, Grad. Sch. of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJITANI Kunihiko Tsukuba University, Fac. of Math., Professor, 数学系, 教授 (00026262)
OKAJI Takashi Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
MATSUMURA Akitaka Osaka University, Grad. Sch. of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
SHIBATA Yoshihiro Waseda University, Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50114088)
ICHINOSE Wataru Shinshu University, Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80144690)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | hyperbolicity / strong hyperbolicity / pseudosymmetric / noncommutative determinant / symmetrizability / reduced dimension / Cauchy problem / well posedness / 対称化可能性 / 準対称化 / 高階双曲系 / 対称系 / 一様対角化 / reduced dimension / Gevrey class / Newton多角形 |
| Research Abstract |
We have obtained a lot of results. We refer here some of the main results. 1. For 2 x 2 systems with two independent variables, we obtained a necessary and sufficient condition in order that the Cauchy problem is well posed. The condition is expressed using the Newton polyhedron. In this study we found a peculiar example which is strictly hyperbolic apart from the initial plane for that the Cauchy problem is not well posed for any lower order term. 2. We introduced a new notion "pseudo-symmetric hyperbolic systems" which extends the symmetrizable hyperbolic systems. We proved that the Cauchy problem for pseudo-symmetric hyperbolic systems with one space variable is well posed. The question is still open for pseudo-symmetric systems with several space variables. 3. We succeeded in obtaining a necessary condition on lower order terms for the Cauchy problem is well posed for general, hyperbolic systems using the determinant on a non commutative field where the localization lives : the. leading part of the non commutative determinant of the localization of the total symbol coincides with the principal part of the classical determinant of the principal symbol. 4. The symmetrizability of the frozen system at every space point implies the symmetrizability of the original systm if the reduced dimension is enough high. In particular if the every frozen system is stringly hyperbolic then the original system is also strongly hyperbolic if the reduced dimension is high.