Painleve equations and integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kobe Univ.
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiko  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00202383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kyouichi  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011678)
SAITO Masahiko  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80183044)
NOUMI Masatoshi  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
KAJIWARA Kenji  Kyushu Univ. Graduate School of Mathematics, associate prof., 数理学研究院, 助教授 (40268115)
MASUDA Tetsu  Graduate School of Science and Technology, assistant prof., 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00335457)
高崎 金久  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40171433)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPainleve equation / integrable systems / discrete Painleve equation / Backlund transformation / Weyl group / birational representation / ultra-discretization / space of initial value / q-KP方程式 / 組合せ論 / 楕円パンルベ方程式 / トロピカル / 超離散化 / 箱玉系 / 組み合わせ論 / トロピカル化 / 離散ソリトン / Kac-Moodyリー環 / q差分パンルベ方程式 / アフィンワイル群 / 行列式 / 戸田方程式 / 有理解 / アフィンリー環
Research Abstract
Noumi and Yamada gave a systematic generalization of Painleve-type differential equations from the point of view of affine Weyl group symmetry. This result is presented in the Noumi's book and activate the research of this area. A new Lax formalism for the sixth Painleve equation is also obtained. The universal structure with respect to the root systems was discovered on the birational representation of the affine Weyl group arising from Painleve equations. Lie theoretic background is also explained based on the gauss decomposition. The representation was lifted to the tau-functions. The tau functions are certain matrix elements of affine Lie algebras. This construction proved that the representation gives the symmetry of the Painleve type equations arising as the similarity reduction of the Drinfeld-Sokolov hierarchy. On the other hand, Kajiwara, Noumi, Yamada studied the q-Painleve IV equation and its generalization with Weyl group symmetry of type W (A^<(1)>_<m-1> × A^<(1)>_<n-1>). This representation is "tropical" (=subtraction free) and has some combinatorial applications through the ultra-discretization. q-KP hierarchy and their polynomial solutions are obtained. Masuda gave the determinant formulas for the (q-)Painleve V and VI equations. Takano constructed the space of initial value based on the Backlund transformations. Saito gave the algebro-geometric characterization of the space of initial value. In summary, we obtained sufficient results for almost all the problems of the project.