Theory of injective holomorphic mappings of a Riemann surface into another and its applications to hydrodynamics - a modern comprehension of the classical theory of univalent functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masakazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70025469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00093815)
KANEKO Arata  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10038101)
ITO Masaaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10116535)
MAITANI Fumio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10029340)
MASUMOTO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173761)
徳永 宏  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (10027906)
長町 重昭  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (00030784)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRigmann surfaces / Conformal embedding / Univalent functions / Analytic continuation / Fluid dynamics / Quadratic differentials / Fundamental domains / Hyperbolically maximal domains / 正則な単射 / 自己等角写像群 / 双曲的計量 / 双曲的極大領域 / ワイアシュトラスのゼータ関数 / トーラスのモジュラス / 流れのエネルギー / 理想境界の大きさ / 理想境界を越える解析接続 / 正則写像 / モジュラス / 理想境界 / 双曲的距離 / 不連続群の基本領域
Research Abstract
The principal aim of the project has been to generalize the classical theory of univalent functions to that of conformal embeddings of a Riemann surface into another, and to find a number of properties of such mappings which had never been observed in the classical case. We studied hydrodynamics on Riemann surfaces, particularly on a torus. We investigated a new type of extremal problem (with respect to the hyperbolic metric) to obtain the notion of "hyperbolically maximal domain". We proved that a hyperbolically maximal domain is a fundamental domain and its boundary consists of trajectory arcs of a meromorphic quadratic differential. We then gave a new construction of a fundamental domain for a Fuchsian group. We also studied the new concept of analytic continuation "beyond the ideal boundary".
Part of the obtained results is reported in several international meetings: in Catania, Italy (2000), in Seoul, Korea (2001), Aveiro, Portugal (2001), and in Halle, Germany (2002).