Study on the fundamental solutions to the equations of radiating gases and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  Kyushu. Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70144631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takayoshi  Kyushu. Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (20224107)
KAGEI Yoshiyuki  Kyushu. Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (80243913)
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyushu. Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (80001866)
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  Kyushu Ins. Tech., Fac. Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50272133)
NISHIBATA Shinya  Tokyo Ins. Tech., Grad. Sch. Inf. Sci. Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80279299)
井口 達雄  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助手 (20294879)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshyperbolic-elliptic system / hyperbolic-parabolic system / fundamental solution / pointwise estimate / global solutions / asymptotic slability / nonlinear waves / singular limit / 粘性的保存則方程式 / バーガース方程式 / 拡散波 / 希薄波 / 定常波 / 圧縮性ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 漸近挙動 / 双曲・楕円形方程式系 / 輻射気体
Research Abstract
We study the stability of nonlinear waves for hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems in radiation hydrodynamics and related equations.
1. By using the Fourier transform, we give a representation formula for the fundamental solutions to the linearized systems of hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems and verify that the principal part of the fundamental solutions is given explicitly in terms of the heat kernel. Also, we obtain the sharp pointwise estimates for the error terms.
2. We obtain the pointwise decay estimate of solutions to the hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems by using the representation formula for the fundamental solution and the corresponding estimates. Furthermore, we prove that the solution is asymptotic to the superposition of diffusion waves which propagate with the corresponding characteristic speeds.
3. We discuss a singular limit of the hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems. We prove that at this limit, the solution of the hyperbolic-elliptic coupled system converges to that of the corresponding hyperbolic-parabolic coupled system.
4. We show the existence of stationary solutions to the discrete Boltzmann equation in the half space. It is proved that the stationary solution approaches the far field exponentially and is asymptotically stable for large time.
5. We study the asymptotic behavior of nonlinear waves for the isentropic Navier-Stokes equation in the half space. For the out-flow problem, we prove the asymptotic stability of nonlinear waves such as (1)stationary wave, (2)rarefaction wave, and (3)superposition of stationary wave and rarefaction wave.