Mathematical Analysis for Partial Differential Equations Arising in Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUJUKI Takoshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Tatiuo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
DATA Etsuro  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00107062)
KOTANI Shinichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
WADA Takeshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70294139)
ATEUJI Atushi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00221044)
小田中 紳二  大阪大学, サイパーメディアセンター, 教授 (20324858)
磯崎 洋  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90111913)
松村 昭孝  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschams taxis / free energy / blow-up / quantization / localization / collapse / Langevin equation / Fokker-Pharck equation / 脳磁図分析 / 弾性波動 / 数理ファイナンス / 散乱理論 / 共形場理論 / 圧縮性粘性流体方程式 / 双曲型方程式系
Research Abstract
We have extensive developments in analytic thoarees on the equations of magretoencaphalography and chamotaxis, For the system of sell-interacting particles we have made the relations clearer between the stochastic differential equation with the terms of friction and fluctuations, (that is, the Langerin equation) the Fokker-Planck equation under the treatment of statistical mechanics, (the is, the kinetic model) parabolic-elliptic system of chemolakis, semilinear elliptic boundary value problems with the exponential nonlinearity, and the system of gradiont flows. We have showed that those systems are to be indicated as the quantization of blow-up mechanism. In particular, we have proven analytically that the collapses are quantiged in the system of chemataxis.