Spectral Theory for Schrodinger Operators with Magnetic Fields and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hideo  Okayama University, Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30022734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Masao  Okayama University, Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70282788)
KATSUDA Atsushi  Okayama University, Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60183779)
SAKAI Takashi  Okayama University, Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70005809)
ITO Hiroshi  Ehime University, Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90243005)
IWATSUKA Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 繊維学部, 教授 (40184890)
島田 伸一  摂南大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40196481)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmagnetic Schrodinger operator / scattering at low energy / resolvent convergence / point interaction / scattering by magnetic field / Aharonov-Bohm effect / スペクトル理論 / 磁場散乱 / アハロノフ・ボウム効果 / 散乱振幅
Research Abstract
The present project has been devoted to the study on the spectral and scattering theory for the Schrodinger operators with magnnetic fields. The special emphasis is placed on the mathematical study on the Aharonov-Bohm effect in magnetic scattering by point-like fields at large separation in two dimensions. The following three subjects has been studied.
(1) The asymptotic behavior at low energy of scattering amplitudes has been analysed for magnetic scattering in two dimensional fields, and the relation to scattering by magnetic fields with small support has been also discussed. The results obtained heavily depend on the flux of magnetic field and on the resonance space at zero energy.
(2) The Schrodinger operator with point-like magnetic field in two dimensions is known to be not essentially self-adjoint. It has the deficiency indices (2,2) and each self-adjoint extension is realized as a differential operator with some boundary conditions at the origin. We have studied which boundary condition is realized through the norm resolvent convergence to Schrodinger operator with point-like magnetic field when the support of magnetic fields shrinks.
(3) We have studied the Aharonov-Bohm effect in the scattering by two point-like magnetic fields at large separation. The asymptotic behavior of scattering amplitude has been analyzed when the distance between the centers of two fields goes to infinity. The obtained result heavily depends on the fluxes of fields and on incident and final directions.