Observational Studies of Cosmie Micro Wave Background Gnisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Makoto  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90281964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kohji  Research Institute for Electronic Comunications, Tohoku University, Prof, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
SHIBATA Yukio  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, Assistant Prof, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
FURAMASE Toshifami  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20209141)
MATSUO Hiroshi  National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助教授 (90192749)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCosmie Microwave Background / mm-subnm wave measurements / Fuorier Transform Spectrometer / operrure synthesis / observational cosmology / SIS detectors / Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect / フーリエ分光器
Research Abstract
We have set up a new laboratory for development of mm-submm wave astronomical instruments aiming to measure Cosmic Microwave Background anisotropy and polarization in astronomical institute at Tohoku University. The application of the Martin & Puplett type Fourier transform spectrometer to aperture synthesis was considered. An original mutual correlation type Martin & Puplett Fourier transform spectrometer was designed and developed. The instrument was designed to be compact as possible as we can, that is minimizing the light path length and the size etc. The development of this instrument was completed within 1999 budget year. Shibata and Hattori performed fundamental experiments using this instrument in the laboratory during 2000 budget year. While we were performing the experiments, we have theoretically shown that the angular distribution of the 4 Stokes parameters on the sky can be measured for wide band mm-submm waves with this instrument. In the laboratory experiments, we have shown that our instrument is actually able to measure the 4 Stokes parameters as interference signals.
The developments of the mm-submm wave detectors were performed mainly in Advanced Technology Center at National Astronomical Observatory of Japan lead by Matsuo. Bolometer detectors for astronomical observations were developed and performance verifications were done. The development and performance verifications of the bolometer detector for bright sources were completed with 2000 budget year. The development of the high sensitivity bolometer detector for faint sources was started at 2000. The developments of the SIS direct submm detector was also performed. We have at the first time shown experimentally that the SIS direct detector achieves extremely low noise level of NEP=10^<-18>W/√<Hz>. The special antenna for efficient coupling between the submm waves and the SIS direct detector was designed. The fundamental designs for development of array of SIS direct detectors were also done.