| Project/Area Number |
11440063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Setsuko The Univ. Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Hiroshi The Univ. Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, research associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
NARISAWA Takatoshi The Univ. Electro-Communications, Center for Instrumental Analysis, research associate, 機器分析センター, 助手 (30143712)
MURATA Yoshitada The Univ. of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Emeritus Professor, 物性研究所, 名誉教授 (10080467)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | interestellar dust / 220nm-bump / carbonaceous materials / QCC / unidentified infrared band / diamond / methylene / addition of hydrogen / 星間麈 / 紫外線吸収 / 星間空間 / 微粒子 / 表面 / 低温 / 合成実験 / 炭素物質 |
| Research Abstract |
We made carbonaceous materials from a hydrocarbon plasma. The type collected in the plasmic beam is a carbonaceous material named dark-QCC and the type collected on a wall of the vacuum chamber is an organic condensate named filmy-QCC. The dark-QCC showed : an absorption peak which is very similar to the interstellar 220nm-UV-bump. We analyzed the structure of both QCCs and discussed about dusts in astronomical sources. In order to investigate the interstellar processing of dusts, we made an apparatus in which, we could make various experiments, for examples, irradiation of UV and H atoms on dust analogues. By irradiation experiment of hydrogen plasma to the dark-QCC, we observed that methylene structure was formed in it. To clarify the alteration of carbonaceous dusts by shock wave heating, we heated the QCCs thermally and measured their infrared spectra. By heating, the filmy-QCC was converted into a carbonaceous material. The spherules with onion-like structure appeared in it. We discussed infrared spectral variations around AGB stars in various evolved stages. On the I other hand, by heating of the dark-QCC, micro diamond appeared in it. We discussed about j formation process of micro diamonds in meteorites. We checked the measurement of infrared spectra of the filmy-QCC with polarizer. The ] results showed that the condensate is an anisotropic material.