Study of floculent spiral galaxies with polarimetric imaging from visible to nea-rinfrared wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Takanori  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00293689)
NAKAI Naomasa  National Astoronomical observatory, Japan, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (80192665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTRISPEC / Triple Range Imager and SPECtrometer / UH88telescope / UKIRT United Kingdom InfraRed Telescope / Pupil image / crystal lens / lithium fluoride / フロキュラント銀河 / 散閑星団 / 偏光 / 分光偏光観測 / 系外銀河 / 星間塵
Research Abstract
We carried out observations of four external galaxies and, depths of our Galactic plane with TRISPEC on UH88 and UKIRT telescopes atop Mauna Kea.
We summarize the activities for these three years ;
In 1999, test observations in April at Mitaka, shipping to Mauna Kea in May, imaging observation at UH88 for 4 nights in June, install the spectroscopic mode in August, spectroscopic observation at UH88 for 3 nights in September, install the polarimetric mode in December, and polarimetric observation in January at UKIRT.
In 2000, in August, Januray and March, three times in total, polarimetric observations at UKIRT.
In 2001, returned TRISPEC to Nagoya in May and searched the origin of the flaws of mismatch of "pupils" between optical and infrared bands. We found the mis-alignment of optical axis by 2 mm from the mechanical center for the LiF lens.
We published one refereed paper and two Ph.D. thesis by Hidehiko Nakaya and Makoto Watanabe, and two Master thesis by Atsushi Yamazaki and Yusuke Yamanaka from the TRISPEC project for these three years. I believe that it was important for learning various styles of developments both for human resources and basic instruments, and we have contiributed to manufacturing the crystal lenses.