X-ray/x-ray study of relativistic objects and phenomena in the univers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadayuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Center for advancd satellit technolog center Professor, 次世代探査機研究センター, 教授 (50183851)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscdte / czt / cdznte / X^<ray> / radiation detector / blazar / x-ray / semiconductor detector / テルル化カドミウム / X線 / イメージャー / ガンマ線天文学
Research Abstract
Study of a new gamma-ray imager for the next generation gamma-ray observatory has been performed, together with the observational study of jets from blazers by using data taken by a X-ray satellite ASCA. One of the most technical difficulty to realize fine pitch pixel detector based on our high resolution CdTe diode was the connection between pixel electrode and electronics. We have developed new method based on gold stud technique. A prototype CdTe pixel detector with an array of 400 pixels was developed. The size of a pixel electrode is 625 micron x 625 micron. Each pixel electode on the CdTe diode is connected to the bump bad on the fanout board. Signal from each pixel is then fed into multi channel Analog LSI, originally developed for the read out of fine pitch Si strip detectors. With this approach, we have succeeded to obtain gamma-ray image with pulse height information from each pixel.