SURVEY OF OUTER EDGE IN SOLAR SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junichi  National Astron.Obs.Japan, Public Relations Center, Associate Professor, 天文情報公開センター, 助教授 (50201190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Shigeru  Tokyu technical univ.Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60211736)
YOSHIKAWA Makoto  Inst.Spac Astronautical Science,Div,for Space Application Associate Professor, 衛星応用工学系, 助教授 (70311173)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Univ.Naoya,Faculty of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  MASDA,Eart Obs.Res.Center,Researcher, 地球観測利用研究センター, 研究員 (90281732)
YOSHIDA Shigeomi  MASDA,Eart Obs.Res.Center,Researcher, 地球観測利用研究センター, 研究員 (30251416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSolar system / small Bodies / outer Region / Survey / Comets / サーベイ
Research Abstract
Our project was planned to establish the method of survey of small bodies in the outer region of The solar system, and its application during three years. In the first year, we adjusted the instruments of the Kiso Schmidt telescope at Univ. Tokyo for our survey, Next year we performed survey observations by using this telescope together with the Subaru telescope in the Hawaii branch of National Astron. Obs. Japan. We also developed the software which can discover the small objects automatically from the data taken by those surveys. Although we surveyed forty square degrees of the sky by the Kiso Schmidt telescope, we could not find out any new objects mainly due to the bad weather conditions. However, these experiences made good exercise for actual handling of the data in order to establish the software. As a result, from the data taken by the Subaru telescope, we surveyed one square degree of the sky, and discovered fourteen new objects. This discovery rate is the highest record in the world. In the final year, we improved the softwarewhich made possible foe us to find out much more objects. It is safely said that we established the basic procedure of the survey of the outer solar system. Our results have been reported at the international meeting held at Paris and Spain, and planned to be published as several papers.