Study of neutrino beam produced by high intensity proton accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takuya  Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40261549)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneutrino beam / secondary beam monitor / パイオンモニター / ミューオンモニター
Research Abstract
To investigate neutrino oscillation phenomena precise1y, first accelerator-based neutrino experiment, KEK to Kamioka long-baseline neutrino experiment, is performed. To minimize uncertainties of the experiment, a gas-Cherenkov detector, which measures the kinematical information of parent pions, and a segmented ionization chamber, which measures a direction of muons from pion decay, are constructed. With these apparatus, the neutrino beam properties are successfully measured in situ for the first time in the world and the confidence level of the experiment significantly improved.