Physics of CP Violation at the Tevatron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIM Shinhong  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (50161609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (20218613)
UKEGAWA Fumihiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (10312795)
TAKIKAWA Koji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (00011635)
SHIMOJIMA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Research Associate, 物理学系, 助手 (80302347)
SEIYA Yoshihiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (80251031)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProton-antiproton collisions / CP violation / B hadrons / TOF counter / Kobayashi-Maskawa theory / Photomultiplier tubes / International collaboration / Bシステム
Research Abstract
The CDF collaboration has studied proton-antiproton collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 1.8 TeV, using the Tevatron collider at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Fermilab) in Batavia, USA, since its first collisions observed in 1985. CDF finished its last physics run (Run I) in 1996, and the next run (Run II) is scheduled to begin spring 2001 with an upgraded detector along with a higher luminosity provided by the also upgraded accelerator complex.
One of the most important physics topics in Run II will be a detailed study of CP violation phoenomena in the B hadron system. It would provide a test of the Standard Model of elementary particles, including the validity of the Kobayashi-Maskawa theory as the origin of CP violation.
The CDF TOF counter will play a crucial role in the study of B hadrons. We have developed and mass-produced the photomultiplier tubes for the TOF counter together with Hamamatsu Photonics. The construction of the TOF counter as a whole has been performed with a close collaboration with researchers from other institutes, including Fermilab and the University of Pennsylbania, USA.
The prototype photomultiplier tubes was tested in July 1999 for performance in a 1.4 T magnetic field at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, KEK.The mass production started in July 1999, and all of them have been tested in a similar fashion. They have been shipped to Fermilab and installed in the CDF detector. At this moment, the TOF counter is complete except for readout electronics, which will be installed in the coming months.
Along with the TOF detector construction, we have been employed in development of event reconstruction programs and physics analyses.