| Project/Area Number |
11440080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Atsushi (2001-2002) Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
宮村 修 (1999-2000) 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80029511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROYA Shinn Tokuyama Women's College, Assoc. Professor, 助教授 (70239557)
HONNMA Kennsuke Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40304399)
INAGAKI Tomohiro Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Lecturer, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 講師 (80301307)
中村 純 広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (30130876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | quark / hadron / quark-gluon-plasma / confinement / QCD / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / クォーク・グルーオン プラズマ / 高温・高密度量子色力学 / 相対論的流体模型 / イベントジェネレータ / 閉じこめ / 格子QCD / イベントジェネレーター / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ |
| Research Abstract |
At very high temperature or density such as the very early second of the universe and neutron stars, the confinement is expected to be broken, and QGP (quark-gluon plasma) state may be realized. Now high energy nuclear collision experiments are actively done to find the QGP. At low density and high temperature we have developed a formula to calculate derivatives of hadron masses etc. with respect to the chemical potential and observed the finite signals. We also studied SU(2) QCD and found the drop of the vector meson for the first time in lattice QCD calculations. In order to understand the phase structure of gauge theories in a non-perturbative manner, we have treated the longitudinal and transverse cornponents of gauge fields carefully with Schwinger-Dyson equation, and analyzed the phase structure in details. We studied also higher dimensional effects on low energy effective electro-weak theory in Randall-Sundrum space-time. We started RHIC experiment to search for QGP. We have observed large anisotropic flow, Jet quenching, the suppression of high transverse pion production and strong rapidity correlation in locally conserved quantities. We have developed a real 3+1 dimension relativistic fluid dynamics code, and together with an event-generator of nuclear reaction which describe the early stage of the collisions, we studied the unisotropic expansion of non-central collision under the realistic initial condition.