A study of compressibility in nuclei far from the stability line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Rikkyo University (1999)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOURA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10170995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10323495)
IWASAKI Hironori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30334246)
KUBONO Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126048)
MOTOBAYASHI Tohru  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20116114)
AOI Nori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00311647)
家城 和夫  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10159577)
泉本 利章  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80193382)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlpha inelastic scattering / Unstable nuclei / E0 giant resonances / Compressibility of nuclei / Unstable nuclear beam / Inverse kinematics / Invariant mass measurement / Gamma ray spectroscopy / アルファ粒子非弾性散乱 / 陽子、中性子過剰核 / ガンス線分光 / 陽子・中性子過剰核 / (α,α')反応 / E0 巨大共鳴 / 二次ビーム / 液体ヘリウム標的 / 崩壊様式
Research Abstract
We have studied (α, α') reactions for proton- or neutron-rich unstable nuclei by using inverse kinematics in order to get a milestone for investigating E0 giant resonances and nuclear compressibility. A Liquid He target system was constructed where materials in a path of gamma rays from excited states were minimized and stability of the temperature were maintained through a 2-weeks experiment. The thickness of the target are selectable in a range of 100-250 mg/cm^2. By using 60-MeV secondary beams from the fragment separator RIPS in RIKEN accelerator facility, (a) ^<14>O+α and (b) ^<12>Be+α scatterings were measured. The detector system consisted of a hodoscope of plastic scintillators for charged particle detection and an array of 68 NaI(TI) scintillators for gamma rays. (a) The transition to 0^+, 1^-, 2^+ and 3^- excited states in ^<14>O were identified and the angular distributions of the differential cross sections were characterized by the transferred angular momenta. We also measured production cross sections of various fragments and found that production of carbon isotopes are much larger than a prediction of a semi-empirical rule. (b) We found an isomeric 0^+ state at 2.24 MeV just above the first excited state of the ^<12>Be, where its spin was determined by a gamma-gamma angular correlation pattern. Alpha inelastic scattering to the 2+ and 1- states were also measured, where the angular distributions are characterized by the transferred angular momenta. We newly found that the (α, t) and (α, ^3He) nucleon transfer reactions have significant cross sections, which gives a new spectroscopic tool for single particle states in unstable nuclei.