Test of QCD by means of the measurement of the pion scattering length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUTCHI Fujio  Faculty of Science, Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshio  KEK, Inst. For elem. Part. And nucl. Study, 教授 (50013397)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  KEK, Inst. For elem. Part. And nucl. Study, 教授 (40013388)
OKADA Kenji  Faculty of Science, Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90093385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDIRAC experiment / CERN PS212 / Non-perturbative QCD / Scattering length of pion / hadronic atom / Kπ atom / Scifi hodoscope / Silicon microstrip counter / パイオニック原子 / ハドロニック原子A_<2π> / π散乱長 / 非摂動領域のQCD / カイラルパーターベーション / CERN PS実験 / PS212 / π^+π^-原始の寿命直接測定 / カイラル摂動理論 / シンチレーティングファイバーホトスコープ
Research Abstract
The principal objective of this study is to carry out the PS212 experiment at CERN (DIRAC). The aim of the experiment is to find out the pi-pi scattering length by measuring the life-time of the A_<2π> atom, and compare it with the theoretical value precisely obtained from the QCD.
The experiment was approved in 1996, and since then the Japanese group takes care of the fabrication and maintenance of the topological trigger device to pick up the specific pion pairs in the very intense beam. The data taking has started in 1999. Since then the data taking continues, and the expected statics will be achieved in the next year. The data analysis is also parallelly in progress, and we expect to publish the experimental result soon.
In addition to the data-taking, improvement of the spectrometer in order to measure the K-pi scattering length is also studied.