| Project/Area Number |
11440083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu KEK, INPS, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20011744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Yoshimasa KEK, INPS, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, A., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50195559)
FUJIMOTO Junpei KEK, INPS, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, A., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90202291)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi KEK, CRC, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, A.P., 計算科学センター, 助教授 (90184481)
KON Tadashi Seikei U., Dept. of Tech., A.P., 工学部, 助教授 (90215442)
KATO Kiyoshi Kogakuin U., Dept. of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50152707)
黒田 正明 明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00170134)
田中 秀和 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202173)
中澤 宣也 工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50100342)
川端 節彌 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (40152996)
金子 敏明 明治学院大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (40177522)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Supersymmetry / Higher order correction / Linear collier physics / Higgs particle / SUSY particle / Feynman diagrams / Automatic system / GRACE / 自動計算 / SUSY / 輻射補正 / ヒッグス粒子 / ゲージ不変性 / ファインマン図 / 振動論 / LEP-II実験 / W・ボソン / ファインマン振幅 / GRACEシステム / 非線形ゲージ固定項 |
| Research Abstract |
The computation of the cross section of the SUSY processes is very cumbersome already on the Born level due to the existence of a large number of particles, in particular of Majorana particles, and fermion number violating vertices. We, the Minami Tateya group, have completed the automatization of the computation of the Born cross section in MSSM. The result is crystallized as the program package GRACE/SUSY. Supplementing GRACE/SUSY with the routines for the computation of the one-loop amplitudes, we have constructed the package of the automatic computation of the MSSM processed including the one-loop radiative corrections as well as the initial and final state real photon radiation GRACE/SUSY/L. Concerning renormalization procedure we have used the following scheme : [1] The on-shell renormalization. [2] The dimensional reduction. [3] The gauge symmetric renormalization. [4] A linear gauge-fixing functions. The package has been checked in two methods. (1) The vanishing of ultraviolet divergence and the infrared divergence. (2) The comparison with the results obtained by hand-computing or with the result already published in journals. Since these two method are not sufficient to detect some potential errors in the package, we are installing the non-linear gauge fixing functions in this package, which in the case of the Standard Model, is proven to provide a powerful tool for the check of self-consistency of the package. For the practical application, we analyzed in detail five processes of Higgs production.