| Project/Area Number |
11440084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuhiro INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND UCLEAR STUDIES, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASAKI Minoru INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
NOUMI Hiroyuki INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50192472)
NAGAE Tomofumi INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50198298)
IMAZATO Jun INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40107686)
千葉 順成 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50126124)
佐藤 皓 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80100816)
三浦 太一 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (80209717)
川久保 忠通 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (70044774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | HIGH INTENSITY BEAM / KAON FACTORY / SUPER BEAM / RADIATION RESISTANT / MINERAL INSULATION / JHF / QUICK DISCONNECT / REMOTE HANDLING / 静電分離器 / 耐放射線磁石 / MIケーブル / 生成標的 / ビームダンプ / 遅い取り出し / 早い取り出し / ビーム分割 / ビーム損失 / 生成用標的 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of the present study was to : (1) design high intensity primary proton beam lines, target station for the secondary particle pro auction, and upstream part of the secondary beam lines, (2) design multi-purpose and/or general purpose secondary beam lines, (3) estimate intensities of secondary particles at the beam lines described above. The study continued three years In the first year, we studied the basic scheme of the pr imary proton beam lines from the 50 GeV-PS. The configuration of the switch yard and the experimental area was almost fixed. The basic dimensions of the target station was also fixed. In the second year, several options of secondary general purpose and/or multi-purpose beam 1 ines were considered. We concluded that the higli purity beam line at 1-2 GeV/c region and High intensity high momentum (10 GeV/c) beam line should be separated. The high resolution beam line can be designed as a branch of the high purity beam line. In the third and the last year, we designed the experimental area which should be wide enough to accept several beam lines we designed. The original size was 60m x 200m. Howe ver, in the view point of step by step construction, divided the construction to three stages. T he 'first one is 60m x 50m and will be extended to 60m x 100m at the second stage and 60m x 200m at the third stage. Beam line configuration in the experimental area was adjusted to fit the extension scheme.