Project/Area Number |
11440085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator research Organization (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Tetuya KEK, IPNS(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies), Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50222394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Koji KEK, IPNS(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies), Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50272464)
MAKIDA Yasuhiro KEK, IPNS(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies), Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (30199658)
山本 明 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | BESS spectrometer / Cosmic antimatter / Antihelim nuclei / Long duration flight / BESS-Polar experiment / BESS-Polar実験 / 宇宙起源反物資 / 反ヘリウム核探索 / 長時間観測気球実験 / 宇宙起源反物質探索 / 分散型環境モニタシステム / 軽量複合構造体 / ドリフトチェンバ / 超伝導スペクトロメータ / 反ヘリウム核探査 / ジェット型ドリフトチェンバ / 分散型モニタシステム |
Research Abstract |
1.Three successive balloon-borne experiments with the BESS superconducting spectrometer have been carried out from 1999 to 2001 to serch for cosmic antimatters in cosmic rays. 2.Togeter with data taken in the prebious BESS flights, an upper limit on a ratio on antiheliums to helium nuclei was placed to be less than 6.8 x 10-7 at the 95% confidence level. This most stringent upper limit in the world directly indicates that the Universe near our galaxy consists of matters. 3.For further search for antimatters with the higher sensitivity, a longer balloon-borne experiment with smaller superconducting spectrometer was discussed in the 7th BESS workshop and planed by a long duration flight in Antarctica. 4.Detector R&D for the cosmic-ray measurement with the long duration balloon has been continued, for example, the improvement of the water-proof of the superconducting magnet, distributed environmental monitor system for the house-keeping and lighter drift chamber with low-material structure. 5.A long duration balloon-borne "BESS-Polar" experiment in Antarctica was proposed and is planed to be carried out in December 2003 to January 2004. For this experiment, smaller and lighter new superconducting spectrometer has been developed and constructed.