R&D of lead-glass ring-imaging Cherenkov detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Institute for Paricle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70291317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takuya  Physics Dept., Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究所, 助手 (40261549)
SHIINO Kazuo  Institue for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (20092231)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeutrino / Mass spectrometer / Neutrino oscillation / Electron / Lmaging / Image intensifier / CCD / イメージインテシファイア / 電磁カロリメータ / イメージング検出器 / チェレンコフ光 / シンチレーション光 / ニュートリノ質量 / 鉛ガラス / リングイメージ / ハイブリッドPMT
Research Abstract
First, we tried to detect electron neutrino interaction by using lead-glass detector in the current on-going neutrino oscillation experiment K2K. In the K2K experiment, the ve component is only 1% of the main component of vμ. In this study we established to detect small amont of ve interaction in large background. Also we demonstrated the limitation of convension electromagnetic Calometer in a separated function detector for the ve detection purpose.
For the future high-sensitivity imaging ne detector, there might be two possible options ; Cherenkov imaging detector and scintillation imaging detector. The difference between these two is the light source, Cherenkov light or scintillation right. The former one collect the light by spherical mirror and the resulting image of a particle is a ring on the screen. The latter on collect the light by optical lense and a image of particle track is on the screen. These two types of detectors are very similar and many parts/techniques are common. And both have a good potential to be a ve detector. So, we have made R&D work, keeping the development or boty types of detectors in mind.
In the first year of this Graint-in-Aid, conceptual design of the detector was done using Monte-Carlo simulation. Performance of both types of detectors are compared. In the second year, NaI scintillator block, optical lense and Image Intensifier tube were purchased ahd prototype detector was constructed. And basid performance were investigated. In the last year, in cooperation with Kyoto University, we made cosmic-ray measurement and beam test. In the cosmic-ray measurement, clear track images of stopping muons with associated decay electrons were recorded. Currently, analysis of the cosmic-ray and beam iea is underway to evaluate the performance of the detector quiantitatively.