Basic Experimental Study of Beam Dynamics for High-Intensity Pulsed Proton Linac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshishige  High Enagy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Profesor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90011759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takao  High Enagy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Profesor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (20141971)
ANAMI Shozo  High Energy Acclelerator Research Organizaito, Accelerator Laboraory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80044767)
TAKASAKI Eiichi  High Energy Acclelerator Research Organizaito, Accelerator Laboraory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30044754)
UENO Akira  High Enagy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (10203457)
NAITO Fujio (NAIT Fujio)  High Energy Acclelerator Research Organizaito, Accelerator Laboraory, Assistant, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70207695)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProton / Linac / HIGH INTENSITY BEAM / Negative hydrogen ion / RFQ / DTL / Emittance / Beam test / MEBT / チョッパー / ビーム損失
Research Abstract
In order to finalize the basic experimental study of beam dynamics for high-intensity pulsed proton linac the beam experiment should be conducted by realizing the high-intensity linac itself, where both the experimental and theoretical studies should be adovanced in parallel. For this purpose, the electromagnetic performance of the linac should be sufficiently good for realizing the high intensity beam. This project has primarily been developing and constructing the linac suitable for this kind of study, and has conducted the beam test on the basis of the RFQ linac thus developed for the low-energy front. The agreement of the experiment and theory was good within the present accuracy of the theoretical prediction. Since the experimental accuracy was improved in this experiment, the further theoretical development is necessary as follows. The three-dimensional, realistic model is necessary to simulate the phase space beam distributions, empirically obtained.
The accelerating structures beyond the 3-MeV RFQ linac have been developed for the high-intensity linac. Specifically, the 324-MHz DTL accommodating the quadrupole electromagnets has been developed for accepting the 3-MeV protons (for this energy and electromagnets, this DTL has the world-highest frequency). Since the focusing scheme can be chosen in this DTL based upon the electromagnets, the beam-dynamics investigation is possible to study the optimum focusing scheme.
Other accomplishments includes the development of the SDTL. In this way, the base for the beam-dynamics study will by ready, if the linac is constructed on the basis or the above developments.