Ultrafast Spectroscopy using High-Power Terahertz Electromagnetic Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理工学系, 講師 (60202256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Hiroki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (10111915)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsterahertz / EO sampling / femtosecond / nonlinear optics / ultrafast spectroscopy / gallium arsenide / parabolic mirror / Gaussian beam / テラヘルツ電磁パルス / テルル化亜鉛
Research Abstract
Firstly, using the equipment for the terahertz pulse generation and waveform measurement setup based on the EO sampling, both have been constructed by the end of last year, focusing and free-space propagation of terahertz pulses were studied. This is necessary to achieve high electric field with the waveform of the pulses under control. Secondly, new optical setup using off-axis parabolic mirrors with a shorter focal length was newly made, and focusing properties of terahertz pulses were studies. From these studies, the following has been clarified : i) The negative trailing part of the pulse, which has been observed by many groups including us, was found to be caused by the cutoff of the waveguide effects of metal structures constituting the EO crystal holder. ii) By knife-edge measurements at the focal plane, frequency-dependent focusing properties has been clarified, which has been shown to be in good agreement with the results of the Gaussian beam theory. iii) Maximum field of 11 kV/cm has been achieved, which is, to our knowledge, is the world record of the values directly measured by the EO method.