Structure and Electronic States of Carbon Onions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50107348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Setsuko  Department of Chemistry, University of Electro-Communications, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017404)
FUJII Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00273798)
YANAGI Hisao  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00220179)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFullerene / Carbon Onions / π electrons / Graphite / Nano-particles / Diamond / Interstellar Dust / ナノカプセル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have performed a systematic study on the structure, and electronic states of carbon onions and carbon nanocapsules. Major results obtained are summarized as :
1) Structure and electronic states of carbon onions : By annealing the nanodiamond particles 5nm in size in high vacuum, we could mass produce while spherical onions at around 1700℃ and polyhedral onions above 2100℃. Combining the results of high-resolution TEM, EELS, ESR, Raman spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction, we could conclude that the spherical onions have defective structures rather than the perfect fullerene structure. They possess dangling bonds and localized electronic states. On the other hand, the polyhedral onions are more graphitic and contain de-localized πelectrons.
2) Thin films of carbon nanocapsules containing magnetic metallic particles : By means of co-sputtering and post-annealing, we could prepare thin films of carbon nanocapsules containing Ni, and NiCo alloy nanocrystals. By adjusting the alloy composition, the optimum magnetic characteristics could be achieved.
3) Carbon onions as a candidate of interstellar dust : We measured the UV-Visible extinction spectra for carbon onions prepared from nanodiamonds and dispersed in pure water. Measured spectra could successfully be reproduced by theoretical calculations, which assume the aggregation of defective onions dispersed in water. Extending the calculation to an isolated spherical onion placed in vacuum, we could obtain an extinction spectrum that agrees very well with a measured interstellar extinction spectrum. This good agreement strongly suggests that the defective onions are one of the components of the interstellar dust.