Study on electronic structure of itinerant ferromagnetic Mn pnictides by spin and angle resolved photoemission and inverse photoemission spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUTI Masaki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kenya  Hiroshima Univ., Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (10284225)
KIMURA Akio  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00272534)
NAMATAME Hirofumi  Hiroshima Univ., Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
SATO Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90243550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspin polarized photoemission / spin polarized inverse photoemission / compact spin polarimeter / manganese pnictides / 薄膜単結晶試料 / アンジュレータービームライン
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to develop the spin- and angle- resolved photoemission and inverse photoemission spectroscopy systems equipped with the compact spin polarimeter and the spin polarized electron gun. The systems will be connected with the undulator beamline in Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center. The final goal is to investigate the spin dependent electronic states of itinerant ferromagnetic manganese pnictides using this system.
In this fiscal year, we have finished the performance test for the spin polarized photoemission spectroscopy systems. We have designed and constructed the spin-polarized electron gun this fiscal year. Finally we have measured the electron transmission property and the energy resolution of the electron gun. Since the efficiency of inverse photoemission process is quite low compared to the photoemission process, it is important to take care of the following properties in regard to the photoelectron source and the electron gun.
1) Stable and large amount of photocurrent from the NEA surface of GaAs cathode.
2) High transmission property of the electron gun.
The photocurrent of 10μA from GaAs and maximum cathode lifetime of 46 hours have been achieved. We have designed and constructed the electron gun with 7 cylindrical lens elements and 90 degrees cylindrical deflector. The measured electron transmission is estimated to be 41%. The above results show that our system is suitable for the measurement of SPIPES.