Excitonic nonlinearity of regioregular π-conjugated polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNUGITA Hideyuki  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50296886)
RIKUKAWA Masahiro  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Proffesor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10245798)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolymer / exciton / nonlinear optics / polythiophene / Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films / low-dimensional material / conjugation length / relaxation mechanism / π共役系高分子 / 電子格子相互作用 / 4光波混合 / 非線形効果 / Ag励起状態 / コヒーレントフォノン / フォノン / ラマン散乱 / フェムト秒パルス / 非線形分光 / ポリマー
Research Abstract
We investigated excitonic nonlinearity of polythiophene derivative poly(3-[2-((S)-2-methylbutoxy)ethyl]thiophene), which has good regularity in structure. Our study focused two points ; 1) the dependence of excitonic nonlinearity on the effective conjugation length, 2) the relaxation mechnism of exciton. Our research results are following ;
1) Third-order optical nonlinearity around excitonic resonance in spincoated films and Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films of polythiophene derivative, poly(3-[2-((S)-2-methylbutoxy)ethyl]thiophene), is measured using degenerate four wave mixing method. The largest χ^<(3)> value (〜10^<-7> esu) in conjugated polymers is obtained. By a fitting procedure on absorption spectrum and χ^<(3)> spectrum, the average effective conjugation lengths of the spincoated film and the LB film are estimated to be approximately 20 and 36 thiophene rings, respectively.
2) The time-resolved photoluminescence spectrum of a polythiophene derivative has been analyzed from the viewpoint of the vibronic structure and its dynamics. We found that the photoluminescence (PL) originates from two mixed states that consist of the odd-parity 1Bu component and the even-parity 2Ag component. Since the fluorescence from the two states have different time constants and different vibronic structure, the PL shows a biexponential decay and a spectral change. This model also explains the PL spectrum and its dynamics of many other π conjugated polymers quite well.