Spin-Selective Resonant Charge-Thransfer in Atom-Surface Scattering and Its Application to Observation of Spin Correlation at Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Eriko  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20188832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hirokazu  Yamanashi University, faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165574)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssurface magnetism / spin-polarized atom / atom-surface scattering / resonant charge transfer / optical pumping / optical near-field / resonant ionization / spincluster / 表面 / スピン相関 / スピン偏極 / 表面散乱 / 原始線散乱 / 光イオン化分光 / スピン注入 / 近接場光学 / 表面磁性 / スピン偏極原子
Research Abstract
Spin fluctuation at a surface as well as its perturbation caused by an observation play an important role on a resolution limit of spin electronics with quantium structures. In order ot study the spin correlation at the topmost layer of magnetic surfaces, we have been developing the spin-polarzed atomic scattering method. In elementary scattering processes of spin-polarized atoms at a material surface, it is expected that the probability of the resonant charge transfer reflects spin density of states of the target surface as well as the relative ionization potential of the atom. This enables us to investigate the spin correlation of the top-most layer of the surface and adsorbents on it with a help of the state analysis techniques for scattered atoms developed in this work.
In our method, we employ the Cs atomic berm with a nearly perfect spin-polarization in the atomic growun state including both the electronic and nuclear spins. This is achieved by the technique of optical pumping wit … More h circularly polarized laser light. In this work we have optimized the schmes of optical pumping fit for an extended kinetic energy range of Cs beam between 0.1 〜 10 keV. We have developed a novel charge-state analyzer for scattered atoms based on the technique of the spin-selective resonant two-photon ionization spectroscopy.
As the basis of further development of this study into spin measurements of nano-structured materials, we have investigated the pseudo-angular momentum of optical near-fields and its applocation to spin polarization via optical pumping of atomic objects near a material surface. As the experimenttal results the wxistence of the locally rotating optical near-field has been demonstrated for the irst time by using a set of near-field light scattering experiments using small dielectric probes and an ultra-high sensitivity polarization analiyzing system with a cooled CCD camera. We have developed a quantum optical theory of near-field optical pumping and investigated the basic properties of spin measurements and manipulation in mesoscopic devices. We have also performed a set of preliminary experimental study on the sample targets of Ni, GaAs/GaAsP/Si with optical spin injection, single crystalline rare-gas thin film, spin cluster, and biological DNA samples. Less