Studies of non-fermi liquid behavior in heavy fermion compounds by specific heat measurements under high pressure and magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Shijo  Instrumental Analysis Center, Shimane University, Assistant Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (50273917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kenji  Faculty of Material Science, Shimane Universikty, Assistant Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (50238630)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCe compounds / non-fermi liquid behavior / specific heat / 2-channel Kondo effect / 磁気不安定点 / 低温比熱 / NMR / SCR理論
Research Abstract
To investigate the non-fermi liquid behavior in Ce heavy fermion systems, electrical resistivity and specific heat of Ce_xL.a_<1-x>Pd_2Al_3 (x = 0〜1.0) with hexagonal structure were measured down to 0.4K. Specific heat was also measured in magnetic fields up to 5T between 0.5 and 4.2K. The main results of this work are ;
1. Magnetic specific heat divided by temperature, C_m/T, shows a non-fermi liquid behavior ( -InTdependence) in the wide Ce concentration range below x = 0.7, at which the antiferro-magnetic transition disappears.
2. For x ≦ 0.15, the logarithmic divergence in C_m/T is suppressed by application of the magnetic fields indicating a recovery of the fermi-liquid states. Magnetic entropy calculated by integrating C_m/T with T is not enhanced in magnetic fields suggesting that the non-fermi liquid behavior could not arise from 2-channel Kondo effect.
3. C_m/T exhibit surprisingly identical temperature dependence in the wide Ce concentration range between x = 0.3 and 0.7. Such concentration dependence characteristic of Ce_xLa_<1-x>Pd_2Al_3 has not been found in other systems.