Magnetism of Uranium compound under Pressure studied by the X-ray Magnetic Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionGunma University (2001)
Himeji Institute of Technology (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahisa  Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90124362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHAMA Yuichi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90202522)
ITOH Fumitaka  Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005907)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-ray magnetic diffraction / X-ray magnetic scattering / synchrotron radiation / ferromagnet / high pressure / uranium / spin magnetic moment / orbital magnetic moment / フェリ磁性体 / 磁気形状因子 / 超伝導磁石
Research Abstract
We have developed an experimental system of X-ray magnetic diffraction under multiple extreme condition (low temperature(4.2K)・high magnetic field(6T)・high pressure(20GPa)) on BL39XU at the SPring-8, by utilizing a super-conducting magnet and a diamond-anvil cell. We have developed a new method of X-ray magnetic diffraction by switching helicity of synchrotron radiation utilizing a phase plate.
In the first experiment of X-ray magnetic diffraction with a super-conducting magnet we could enclosed a very small crystal of UTe (〜200 μm in size) in the anvil cell, which was installed to the magnet. We succeeded in measuring the lattice constant of UTe at 4.2K under ambient pressure. However, in this experiment, leak magnetic field from the magnet turned out to alter the electron-beam orbit in the storage ring and change the intensity of synchrotron radiation in the configuration of the magnetic field direction perpendicular to the synchrotron beam. So this configuration was prohibited, and the LS separation by the X-ray magnetic diffraction could not be performed. We tried the X-ray MCD (magnetic circular dichroizm) measurement of Fe and Ni under pressure, which could be made only in the parallel configuration. For Ni, the observed curve of MCD signal vs. pressure was reproduced well by the curve of the orbital moment vs. pressure by the band calculation. This result suggested that the MCD signal is strongly correlated with the orbital moments.