Mechanism of Quantum Transportation and Macroscopic Quantum Tunnel Effect in Nanomagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideki  Keio University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70166180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Eiji  Keio University, Department of Physics, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (80338251)
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  Keio University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251486)
小野 輝男  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (90296749)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNanomagnets / Quantum transportation / Spintronics / Tunnel effect / Quantum nanowire / Conductance quantization / Aharonov-Bohm effect / Domain-wall dynamics / 量子ナノワイヤー / AB効果 / ナノリング / 弱局在 / 磁性細線 / ナノワイヤー
Research Abstract
Diffusive as well as ballistic electronic transportation in nanomagnets has been investigated. The results are summed up as follows: (1) A conspicuous oscillation of magnetoresistance due to the Aharonov Bohm effect was found in a ferromagnetic NiFe nano-ring fabricated using the electron lithography. (2) The external magnetic and electric field dependence of the conductance quantization was found in Ni quantum wires. All the results indicate that the coherence of a conduction electron dominates the transport property in nanoscale ferromagnets in spite of the possible strong scattering of the conduction electron due to the local spins. Furthermore, the observed external-field dependence of the quantized conductance implies an important role of the magnetic structure in the ballistic transportation of electron in ferromagnets. On the other hand, correlations between the magnetic structures and the diffusive transportation, which has been theoretically predicted in ferromagnets, have not been observed so far in the present study. Some experiments for the investigation of the correlation using nanomagnets in which the magnetic structures can be controlled in terms of the magnetic shape anisotropy and the extra magnetic field are now under contemplation.