Nuclear motion and dissociation dynamics of core-excited molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50151791)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInner-shell excitation / Resonant Auger spectroscopy / Multiple-ion-coincidence / Momentum imagine spectroscopy / Symmetry lowering / Vibronic coupling / Vibrational spectroscopy / 内殻励起分子 / オージェ電子分光 / 多重同時計測 / イオン収量 / 水分子 / 二酸化炭素分子 / 高輝度放射光 / 共鳴オージェ過程 / 角分布 / 解離
Research Abstract
Nuclear motion and dissociation dynamics of core-excited molecules have been investigated using monochromatic soft X-rays obtained from the high-resolution monchromators installed in the synchrotron radiation facilities. Major results can be summarized as follows.
(1) Vivrational structure have been resolved in the O 1s excitation spectrum of H_2O molecules for the first time. It was found that the O 1s^<-1> 2b_2 excited state has a potential minimum and that H_2^+ ion formation after the Auger decay increases with the increase in energy stored in the O 1s^<-1> 2b_2 excited state. It was also found that the nuclear motion of the Auger final 1b_2^<-1> state can be controlled significantly by tuning the excitation energy within the 1s→2b_2 resonance.
(2) The doubly-degenerate core-excited II state of CO_2 splits into two due to static Renner-Teller effect. The linear and bent geometries for the B_1 and A_1 Renner-Teller pair states have been probed directly and separately, using the triple-ion-coincidence momentum imaging technique and focusing on the dependence of the measured quantities on the polarization of the incident light. Furthermore dynamical coupling between B_1 and A_1 state were investigated using symmetry-resolved, vibrationally-resolved excitation spectra.
(3) The out-of-plane nuclear motion of the BF_3 planar molecule in D_<3h> symmetry induced via B 1s to 2a_2" excitation has been probed by angle-resolved ion yield spectroscopy, resonant Auger electron spectroscopy and quadruple-ion coincidence momentum imaging technique.
(4) The asymmetric nuclear motion of the CF_4 and SiF_4 molecule in T_d symmetry induced via F 1s to 2t_2" excitation has been investigated by measuring the anisotropic fragmentation of the F+ ion and the Doppler-shifted anistoropic Auger emission from thedeparting F atom produced via the ultrafast molecular fragmentation of the molecule after the core-excitation but before the Auger decay.