Coherent control of vibrational wave packet in condensed matters using amplitude- and phase-programmable pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kazuhiko  Department of Applied Physics, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80251396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LANG Roy  Department of Applied Physics, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50302914)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhase-programmable femtosecond optical source / Chirped pulses / Wave packet / Pulse phase / Coherent control / 位相制御パルス / 分子振動波束 / 周波数分解光ゲート法 / フェムト秒パルス / フェムト秒 / 振動波束 / ポンプダンプ過程
Research Abstract
We developed all solid-state amplitude- and phase-programmable femtoseocnd optical source. Nearly transform-limited pulses from a Ti : sapphire seed laser is delivered into a programmable phase modulator. The phase modulator is composed of a pair of grating and spherical mirror, and liquid crystal spatial light modulator (LC-SLM). The temporal profile and phase information of the femtosecond pulses can be obtained from the FROG measurement. The measured phase information is processed in a PC and fed back to the SLM for adjustment of the phase mask. A desired phase pattern will be realized through the iterative adjustment.
We measured excited-state population in a cyanine dye molecule using the phase programmable optical source. Wave packet motion on the excited-state was observed to be dependent on chirp direction and rate of excitation by femtosecond pulses. Strong reduction in excited state population is efficient for negatively chirped pulses in the cyanine dye molecule, which is explained in terms of a pump-dump process.
We have performed a quantum mechanical calculation for an electronic two-level system coupled to a single vibrational mode, and successfully reproduced the experimental observation.