Study of coherent transient phenomena coupling entire light wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Hajime  Institute for Laser Science, The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教授 (70180586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Ken-ichi  Institute for Laser Science, The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (10103938)
YONEDA Hitoki  Institute for Laser Science, The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教授 (00210790)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultrashort pulse laser / nonlinear optics / coherent transient phenomena / ultrabroadband light source / correlation measurements / quantum interference / photon echo / white light interference / フーリエ分光
Research Abstract
The generation and detection of monocycle phenomena with no GDD control have been demonstrated by frequency coherence of the ultrabroadband and coherent light source covering from UV to IE, region. In the coherent transient phenomena, the nonlinear cross correlation between the two pump pulses can be used to control ultrafast transient phenomena. A pump-probe system based on the Frequency and fringe resolved nonlinear cross correlation having monocycle temporal resolution of 1.4 is was ma& to examine the ultra fast phenomena. Excited coherences in an ultra fast dephasing (T2 < 10 fs) multilevel system have been optically controlled for the first time. For further ultrafast response, we have proposed new technique that mixes the frequency coherence between the signal and reference waves in nonresonant media. The frequency domain phase conjugated light pulse, I.e. a time-reversed replica has been generated by the frequency mixing between pre-chirped pulses. The technique can be used for automatic compensation of phase distortion in a femtosecond light pulse.