Bose-Einstein condensation for sodium atoms and its interaction with a nonresonant light field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Atsuo  Faculty of Science & Technology.,Tokyo University of Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90246687)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBose-Einstein condensation / magneto-optical trap / polarization gradient cooling / magnetic trap / evaporative cooling / non-resonant light field / atom interferometer / scalar Aharonov-Bohm effect / スカラーアハラノフ・ボーム効果 / ダーク磁気光学トラップ
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to examine the interaction of the Bose-Einstein condensation for gaseous atoms with nonresonant light fields for the purpose of searching a possibility of application of the Bose-Einstein condensation to industry. Concretely, we tried to condense the sodium atoms in a magnetic trap. The project was done from 1999 for three years and got the following results. 1.We developed a clover-leaf magnetic trap consist of a quadruple magnetic field and a bias field, and made a glass cell, in which sodium atoms could be trapped magneto-optically or magnetically. Also, we developed a timing sequence of controlling light fields and magnetic fields in time-domain.
2.Sodium atoms were trapped with a phase-space density of 3 × 10^<-5> by the dark and polarization gradient cooling, which was enough for achieving a Bose-Einstein condensation. We could transferred the cold sample to a magnetic trap through an appropriate mode matching. However, the present lifetime of magnetic trap was limited only 0.35 s due to a vacuum pressure of 5X 10^<-9> Torr, which is not enough time to condense cold atoms by the evaporative cooling. Now we are trying to improve the vacuum.
3.Instead of the condensed atoms, we use cold atoms and investigated the interaction with a non-resonant light field We used a stimulated Raman transition to split wave packet coherently and developed a time-domain atom interferometer and verified the scalar Aharinov-Bohm effect.