Study on stresss concentration mechanism on active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku University,Graduate School of Science,Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40004460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tomomi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30281968)
MATSUZAWA Toru  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (20190449)
UMINO Norihito  Tohoku University, Craduate School of Sciencce, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30004477)
DAPENG Zhao  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Professor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70304665)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40221593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsActive faults / Seismic tomography / Bright spot / Inland earthquakes / Seismic scatterer / Crustal structure / Fluids / Thermal structure / 地震波トモグラフイ
Research Abstract
We have performed a detailed investigation on inhomogeneous structure of the crust around active faults aiming to improve our understanding of stress concentration mechanism on active faults. Moreover, we have investigated focal mechanisms and source processes of events occurring along active faults.
Seismic tomography studies revealed a partial melting zone extensively distributed beneath the Moho along the volcanic front. GPS observations show that a zone of large ocontraction deformation in the plate conversion direction is distributed also along the volcanic front. Large earthquake focal areas are distributed aroud this large contraction deformation zone. These observations suggest that fluids in the crust play an important role in the deformation process of the arc crust and in the earthquake generation within it.