Development of high accuracy satellite renmote sensing of cloud and its application to climate studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature(RIHN) (2001)
National Institute of Polar Research (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Tdahiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (40202262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOBARA Masataka  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Associate Professor, 助教授 (60291887)
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  Natiomal Institute for Polar Research,Professor, 教授 (00141995)
IWASAKI Toshiki  Tohoku University,Graduate School of Science,Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
ASUMA Yoshio  Hokkaido University,Graduate School of Science,Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
TAKAMURA Tamio  Chiba University,Center for Environmental Remoto Sensing,Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40272356)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscloud / radiative properties / Climate model / Parameterization / statistics / 気候変動 / 衛星観測 / 雲微物理量
Research Abstract
In the present study, ground based measurements of cloud were carried out to evaluate the accuracy of satellite remote sensing of cloud microphysics and radiative properties. Comparisons among the ground based measurements, aircraft measurement data obtained in the past, and satellite remote sensing were also performed. Radiaitve properties of inhomogeneous cloud were simulated with Monte Carlo method to evaluate the retrieval of loud microphysical properties such as optical thickness and effective particle radius. Application of satellite remote sensing to GCM was also discussed. It is suggested that optical thickness and effective particle radius retrieved from satellite remote sensing are consistent with those measured in situ by aircraft. Accuracy of remote sensing of inhomogeneous cloud is worse than that of homogeneous cloud because of roughening and smoothing effects, which are dependent on the geometrical relationship between the sun and satellite. Statistical approach in the comparison of observed results obtained by different methods is quite effective particularly for the large size of data, and it is applicable to parameterization of cloud in GCM.