Study on the rain structure using spaceborne rain radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (20262917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yasumasa  Faculty of Science and Technology, Hirosaki University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30205421)
HIGUCHI Atsushi  Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助手 (90324384)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (90222140)
TAMAGAWA Ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40273198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSatellite observation / rain distribution / rain structure / diurnal variation / rain radar / 降雨 / 非断熱加熱 / 鉛直構造
Research Abstract
Rain distribution and structure were investigated using satellite-borne rain radar. The satellite is the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission one (TRMM) which is equipped with the world-first spacebome rain radar. Using the radar data we found :
( 1 ) shallow precipitation system commonly appears over vast ocean. Over the Pacific Ocean, the height is high for west part and low for east part. Over the land, the shallow precipitation system is not significant.
( 2 ) Diurnal variation of rain is significant for tropical regions where the land-ocean contrast is strong, especially, around the maritime continent.
( 3 ) In the Asian monsoon season, weak but persistent rain appears around the west side of the Indochina Peninsula, and high and strong rain systems appear over the central and east side of the peninsula.
( 4 ) High precipitation system with a downward decreasing rain profile likely appear in the transition region of wet and dry regions over India. Similar characteristics appears over Afiica.
Another objective is the study to the atmospheric structure over India which is the key region for the Asian monsoon. We performed radiosonde observation in the south of India in August and September 2000. Lower atmosphere wind profiler (WP) data were also analyzed. From WP data, distinct diurnal variation of the planetary boundary layer was detected. The sonde data also showed the diurnal variation of the planetary boundary layer. They also showed that the planetary boundary layer is high compared with that in Japan.