Study on the marine environment around the P/T (Permian/Triassic) boundary in the deep sea deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASHIDA Katsuo  Univ. Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (60134201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Yoshihito  Yamaguchi Univ. Institute of Geoscience, Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (30294622)
KOMURO Kosei  Univ. Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Assi. Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (40251037)
ADACHI Shuko  Univ. Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Assi. Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (80182997)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsP / T boundary / Panthalassa / Ashio Mountains / Tethys / Anoxic / radiolarians / Thailand / Kano Mountains / T境界 / パンサラサ / テチス / チャート / 砕屑岩シーケンス
Research Abstract
We distinguished the Neoalbaillella optima zone as the Uppermost Permian radiolarian zone in the continuous sequence found in northern Thailand. Just below the P/T boundary, there was an acme which is characterized by prolific radiolarian fauna that exceeds more than 100 species. However, we can not find the occurrence of radiolarians in the Lower Triassic Griesbachian. Previously, four genera of Entactinaria and a genus of Spumeliaria have been reported in the Dienerian. In Spathian to Anisian, radiolarians explosively recovered, which means recovery and stability of marine environment in this period.
Based on the geochemical analysis by using δ13C and δ18O, there seem to be large volcanic eruption of basalt and emission of So2 and dust into the air. These made the global darkness and continental ice sheets which induced great regression and productivity collapse, and finally the mass extinction. Geochemical evidence for meteorite impact at the P/T boundary is extremely tenuous.