Development of a new paleopiezometer based on deformation microstructures : application to mantle flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助手 (20270978)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStructual Geology / Mantle lithosphere / Oman ophiolite / Rheology / オマーンオフィオライト / レオロジー / かんらん岩 / 古歪速度計 / オフィオライト / マントル / カンラン石 / スピネル / 拡散クリープ / 転位クリープ / 変形 / オマーン / カンラン岩 / 結晶構造 / 海洋プレート / アラビア半島 / オマーン王国
Research Abstract
Structural and fabric analysis of the well-exposed Hilti mantle section, Oman ophiolite, suggests that shear zone development, which may have resulted from oceanic plate fragmentation, was influenced by pre-existing mantle fabric present at the paleo-ridge. Detailed structural mapping in the mantle section revealed a gently undulating structure with an east-west flow direction. A NW-SE strike-slip shear zone cuts across this horizontal structure. The crystal preferred orientation (CPO) of olivine within the foliation is dominated by (010) axial patterns rather than more commonly observed (010) [100] patterns, suggesting that the horizontal flow close to the Moho involved non-coaxial flow. Olivine CPO within the shear zone formed at low temperature is characterized by (001) [100] patterns and a sinistral sense of shear. The structural behavior of oceanic mantle lithosphere during subduction and obduction may be strongly influenced by initial mechanical anisotropy developed at an oceanic spreading center.