Formation mechanism of ecologites and the related high- and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphicrocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Akira  Shimane University, Faculty of science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00183848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Junichi  Shimane University, Faculty of science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30241730)
AKASAKA Masahide  Shimane University, Faculty of science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20202509)
IIZUMI Sigeru  Shimane University, Faculty of science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80032639)
HIRAJIMA Takao  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
OHIRA Hirota  Shimane University, Faculty of science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60273918)
角替 敏昭  島根大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50252888)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseclogite / high-pressure / UHP / sambagawa / geschronology / garnet / sangun / collision / UHP / 三波川変成帯 / 三郡変成帯
Research Abstract
Geological, petrological and geochronological research on eclogites and the related high- and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks from the subduction and collision tectonic settings has been done. The Sanbagawa metamorphic belt, especially in the Besshi district, central and Kotsu district, eastern Shikoku, as a representative of the metamorphic belt of an ancient subduction zone has been studied based on detailed field mapping. Precise studies on structural geology, geochronology, estimation of metamorphic conditions and P-T evolution have been done. The high- and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks in the Sulu belt in China have been also studied intensively as a representative of a collision zone metamorphic belt. The subsequent comparison of metamorphic process and exhumation mechanism among the subduction zone and the collision zone metamorphic rocks has been done at the final stage of this research.
Akira Takasu of the head investigator and Takao Hirajima of an investigator of this research organized the Sixth International Eclogite Conference (6th IEC) held in Niihama, Doi and Bessiyama in Shikoku, Japan in September, 2001. More than 120 researchers were participated from 17 countries in the world. The conference included scientific session (3 days) and field discussion (2 days) at the ecologite localities in the Besshi district, where several types of ecologites are exposed. 56 oral and 65 poster presentations were done at the sessions. The important papers presented at the Conference and a part of the results of this research will be published in an international journal, special issue of Lithos (Takasu, A., Hirajima, T. and others (eds.)), now it is in the final editing procedure, and will be appeared very recently.