Lymnaea project - elucidation of mechanisms of molluscan shell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2002)
The University of Tokyo (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuyoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚部 一成  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50282728)
上島 励  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (20241771)
佐々木 猛智  総合研究博物館, 助手 (70313195)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsshell formation / morphogenesis / biomineralization / molluscs / Lymnaea / shell proteins / Hox genes / developmental genetics / 貝殼タンパク質 / バイオシネラリゼーション / MSP-1 / 殻内タンパク質
Research Abstract
In order to obtain basic insight into developmental genetics of the pulmonate snail Lymnaea, we have conducted histological observations at various developmental stages. We have also prepared cDNA libraries for mRNA extracted from embryos of both before and after formation of the protochonch, and from adult mantle, muscle, and midgut gland tissues. Shell matrix proteins were analyzed using SDS-PAGE, and three prominent bands were separated. Subtraction cloning for the mantle specific genes using the digestive gland as a reference, resulted in isolation of a gene fragment encoding a member of P-type ATPases, as well as a fragment for a transcription factor containing a Zn-finger domain. So as to reverse genetically study functions of those gene products, basic techniques for microinjections and RNA interference for this species are now being developed. Concerning the shell matrix proteins of marine bivalves, we have isolated an extremely acidic protein, named Aspein, with 60% Asp residues, from the pearl oyster Pinctada fucata. The transcript for Aspein is shown to be specific to the calcitic prismatic layer part of the shell, suggesting that Aspein is involved in prismatic architecture formation and/or calcite precipitation.