Selective consumption and taphonomy by benthic organisms at sediemnt-water interface --Establishment of new paleoceanographic prixies through experimental methods--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Hiroshi  Institute of Geosciences, School of Science, Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00115445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Takeshi  Low Temperature Research Institute, Hokkaido University, associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60242880)
SHIRAYAMA Yoshihisa  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60171055)
WADA Hideki  Institute of Geosciences, School of Science, Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
神田 穰太 (神田 穣太)  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60202032)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSediment-water interface / Sedimentary process / Consumption of organic matter / Meiobenthos / in situ culture experiments / Laboratory culture / Paleoceanography / Sagami Bay / 堆積物-水境界 / 有機物の消費・分解 / Sediment-Water Interface / 有機物分解 / 海洋調査 / 実験室飼育 / 炭素循環 / Benthic-Pelagic Coupling
Research Abstract
This research aims to trace consumption process of sinking organic matter by benthic orgamisms at Sediment-Water Interface (SWI) both through in situ and laboratory experiments. Field experiments were carried out both at Sagami Bay and Tanabe Bay. 1. Suspended organic matters in benthic nepheloid layer were collected by manned submersible. Organic conpositions were measured by gas chromatograph for identification. 2. Surface undisturbed sediments were collected with multiple corer. Core samples were sliced every 0.25 cm. Geochemical analyzes were made for characterizing chemical environments. Biomasses of meiobenthos were estimated according to faunal compositions. 3. In situ feeding experiments were carried out at Sagami Bay with manned submersible "Shinkai 2000". Single celled alga that were labelled with carbon 13 were supplied as food materials. 4. Both respiration rates and biomasses were measured at the laboratory. Remineralization rates of organic carbon by meiobenthos were calculated from intake rates, biomass and respiration rates.
Benthic organisms respond to sinking organic materials according to their own microhabitat preferences. For instance, shallow infaunal species respond rapidly and intake large ammount of organic matter. Numbers of benthic foraminifera changes in harmony to lipid contents within sediments, even though response differ from species to species. More than 50 % of sinking organic matters were consumed by benthic meiofauna. It is clear that benthic organisms play a large role at deep sea ecosystems around SWI.