Structure and property analysis of hydrous mantle minerals under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30107693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Takahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20302086)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshydrous wadsloyite / hydrous ringwoodite / phlogopite / muscovite / phase A / chondrodite / Phase A / ヒューマイト族 / 体積弾性率 / 結晶構造 / 含水変型スピネル / 含水スピネル / 遷移帯 / 高圧下
Research Abstract
Structure and property of some hydrous phases whose stability field correspond to that of upper mantle of the earth have been studied. It was found that there is probably continuous solid solution between hydrous and anhydrous wadsleyite. Small degree of Mg-Si disorder was found in the structure of hydrous ringwoodite. With increasing pressure, shifts of OH-stretching vibration band to higher wave numbers were observed in phlogopite, while shifts of OH-stretching vibration band to lower wave numbers were observed in muscovite. Structural behaviors of phase A and chondrodite under pressure were found to be similar to that of forsterite.