Mineral-water-atmosphere interactions in the Precambrian : Estimation of atmospheric evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00253295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50282728)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAtmospheric evolution / Mineral-water-atmosphere interaction / Weathering / Electron microscopy / 酸素 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Weathered rocks have information on the atmosphere that is interacted with mineral and water in the Earth's surface. The interaction has occurred through the Precambrian to the present time. If the atmospheric composition was different in the Precambrian, mineralogically and chemically different secondary minerals were formed. However, the information on the Precambrian atmosphere is ambiguous because the weathered rocks in the Precambrian were subjected to later geological events such as diagenesis. In addition to traditional bulk analysis of rocks, we have analyzed minerals in the Precambrian weathered rocks in the scale of micro- to nanometer to elucidate the mineral-water-atmosphere interactions in the Precambrian and to estimate atmospheric oxygen and carbon dioxide. Our main results and conclusions are as follows :
(1) We found Ce(3+)-rich rabdophane that was formed during 2.5 Ga weathering of granite. The finding indicates that Ce(3+) behaved like La and Nd in the Precambrian ground water. This suggests that 2.5 Ga weathering occurred under an anoxic condition. (2) The variations of Fe(2+) and Fe(3+) in the weathering profile formed 2.5 Ga indicated that Fe(2+) released from Fe-bearing minerals flowed out of the weathering profile. This also suggests that 2.5 Ga weathering occurred under an anoxic condition. (3) We experimentally showed that vermiculite is formed under an anoxic condition during biotite weathering independent of Fe content, and that converted to biotite under burial conditions. (4) The microstructures of chlorites in the 2.5 Ga weathering profile indicated that chlorite was weathered to vermiculite that was then converted to biotite during later diagenesis.