Fixation of carbon dioxide and transfer to the deep ocean by biological particles at two stations over Japan Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NORIKI Shin-ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth. Sci., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80109511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hisashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth. Sci., Inst., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50250501)
渡邉 修一 (渡邊 修一)  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00167131)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWestern North Pacific / Japan Sea / Sediment trap / Biological particle / Carbon dioxide / 西部北太平洋 / セジメントトラップ / 北西部太平洋 / 沈降粒子 / マスフラックス / 有機炭素 / 無機炭素 / 親生物元素
Research Abstract
Time-series sediment traps were moored at a station in the western North Pacific (44N 155E) and at two stations in Japan Sea(39.5N 136.5E and 38N 35E).
Biogenic silicate (opal: SiO_2), CaCO_3, organic carbon and Al were analyzed. A large total mass flux and a large opal flux were observed at spring in the western North Pacific. There was a positive correlation between opal flux and primary productivity at surface. Correlation between organic carbon flux and N-isotope and organic carbon flux and iatrogenic particulate flux were negative and positive, respectively. These results indicate that biological activity is limited by Fe in the western North Pacific.
There were two peaks of total mass flux at Japan Sea in spring and winter. Particulate organic carbon/particulate inorganic carbon ratio(POC/PIC) was larger than the western North Pacific, it is concluded that biological pump is effective at Japan Sea.