Analysis for peptide compounds in carbonaceous chondrites and experimental simulation of abiotic peptide formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (30134084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Hajime  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry, Research Professor, 化学系, 助手 (00282301)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMurchison chondrite / Yamato-781198 chondrite / Pipeptide / Diketopiperazine / Glycylglycine / Urea / Carboxylic acid / Polyamino acid / ジケトピペラジン / グリシルグリシン / ジペプチド分析法 / GC / MS分析 / 隕石有機物 / チオフェン類 / アスカ隕石 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 炭素同位体比 / 紫外線(172nm)照射 / アミノ酸生成 / 炭素質隕石 / モノカルボン酸
Research Abstract
The Yamato-791198 and Murchison carbonaceous chondrites were analyzed for dipeptides and diketopiperazines as well as amino acids and hydantoins by gas chromatography combined with mass spectrometry. Glycylglycine (gly-gly) and cyclo (gly-gly) were detected at the concentrations of ll and 18 pmol g^<-1>, respectively, in Yamato-791198 and 4 and 23 pmol g^<-1>, respectively, in Murchison. No other dipeptide and diketopiperazine were detected. Five hydantoins were detected at 8 to 65 pmol g^<-1> in Yamato-791198 and seven in Murchison at 6 to 104 pmol g^<-1>. Total concentration of the glycine (gly) dimers is approximately four orders of magnitude less than the concentration of free gly in Yamato-791198, and three orders of magnitude less than that in Murchison. The absence of L- and LL-stereoisomers of dipeptides consisting of protein amino acids indicates that gly-gly and cyclo(gly-gly) detected are proper to the chondrites but not from terrestrial contaminants. A possibility was discussed that the gly dimers might have been formed by condensation of gly monomers but not formed through N-carboxyanhydrides of gly.
We found a novel thermal polymerization of alanine, which would be likely applied to other amino acids, by taking advantage of a highly polar feature of molten urea as well as the dehydrating ability of urea. The polymer obtained by this method was revealed to have a special structure, bearing a hydantoin ring at the JV-terminal. From the viewpoint of chemical evolution, this study offered a new candidate for a dehydrating agent or a polycondensation medium that can be present on the primitive Earth.