study on the environmental and material evolution in the early system solar based on the chemical of composition of meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Mitsuru  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10152000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Yasuji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (90291567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvolatile elements / halogens / meteorite parent body / chondrules / refractory siderophile dements / platinum group elements / rare earth elements / martian meteorites / コンドライト質隕石 / 初期太陽系 / 水銀 / 神戸隕石 / 南極隕石 / CKコンドライト / 塩素 / 隕石 / 凝縮 / リン / 放射化分析
Research Abstract
This year is the last year of the project. In this year, we have conducted the following research subjects ; (i) establishment of the analytical technique for four halogens in solid silicate materials and its application to meteorite samples, (ii) distribution of refractory siderophile elements in meteorites and its cosmochemical implications, (iii) distribution of rare earth elements (REEs), Th and U in meteorites and its cosmochemical implications, and (iv) development of analytical techniques applicable to meteorite samples. For the first subject, we established an analytical method for determining four halogens in a single sample weighing 50 to 100 mg and applied it to chondritic meteorite samples. We also investigated the distribution of Cl, Br and I in chondritic meteorites and observed that I is distributed in pyroxene and/or plagioclase to some extent, being different from Cl and Br. This observation seems to be very important in considering cosmochemical behavior of I, which has not been well described yet. For the second subject, we determined refractory siderophile elements in martian meteorites and observed that martian meteorites contain these elements at a level of 10^<-2> to 10^<-3> x Cl. This is understood in terms of an addition of siderophile elements as a last veneer after the formation of core. The third subject has just completed and the paper related with this subject will be prepared soon. In this subject, we determined REEs, Th and U in chondrules and observed that their abundances change in accordance with the activity of thermal metamorphism in the parent body.